Digpu Ads
Entertainment

Oscars 2021 Shortlists Announced In Nine Award Categories

The Oscars 2021 nominations will be declared on March 15, with the show to take place on April 25.

As the Oscars 2021 ceremony is scheduled for April 25, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences on Wednesday (local time) revealed its shortlists in nine categories.

These categories include 15 documentary feature entries, 10 documentaries short subject, 15 international feature, 10 makeup and hairstyling, 15 for original score, 15 original songs, and 10 for the animated short film, live-action short film, and visual effects each.

According to Variety, the shortlist voting for the esteemed Oscars 2021 award closed on February 5, and the remaining will proceed onward to the official phase one voting, which will take place on March 5 to 9. The Oscars 2021 nominations will be declared on March 15, with the show to take place on April 25.

Total 238 documentary features and 93 international features were contending for just 15 shortlisted names in each of these categories.

Digpu Ads

Here is the full list of Oscars 2021 for the nine categories:

a) The Documentary Feature:- For the first category, 15 eligible films are been selected out of 238 eligible films. Eight of the 15 documentaries are being helmed by female filmmakers.

  1. ’76 Days’ (MTV Documentary Films) – directed by Weixi Chen, Hao Wu
  2. ‘All In: The Fight for Democracy’ (Amazon Studios) – directed by Lisa Cortes, Liz Garbus
  3. ‘Boys State’ (Apple TV Plus) – directed by Amanda McBaine, Jesse Moss
  4. ‘Collective’ (Magnolia Pictures and Participant) – directed by Alexander Nanau
  5. ‘Crip Camp’ (Netflix) – directed by James Lebrecht, Nicole Newnham
  6. ‘Dick Johnson Is Dead’ (Netflix) – directed by Kirsten Johnson
  7. ‘Gunda’ (Neon) – directed by Viktor Kosakovskiy
  8. ‘MLK/FBI’ (IFC Films) – directed by Sam Pollard
  9. ‘The Mole Agent’ (Gravitas Ventures) – directed by Maite Alberdi
  10. ‘My Octopus Teacher’ (Netflix) – directed by Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed
  11. ‘Notturno’ (Neon) – directed by Gianfranco Rosi
  12. ‘The Painter and the Thief’ (Neon) – directed by Benjamin Ree
  13. ‘Time’ (Amazon Studios) – directed by Garrett Bradley
  14. ‘The Truffle Hunters’ (Sony Pictures Classics) – directed by Michael Dweck, Gregory Kershaw
  15. ‘Welcome to Chechnya’ (HBO) – directed by David France b) International Feature Film:- In the history of Oscars, first time 93 countries were selected for the category. Out of which, 15 entries got shortlisted.
  16. ‘Another Round’ (Denmark) – directed Thomas Vinterberg
  17. ‘Better Day’ (Hong Kong) – directed by Derek Tsang
  18. ‘Charlatan’ (Czech Republic) – directed by Agnieszka Holland
  19. ‘Collective’ (Romania) – directed by Alexander Nanau
  20. ‘Dear Comrades!’ (Russia) – directed by
  21. ‘I’m No Longer Here’ (Mexico) – directed by Fernando Frias
  22. ‘Hope’ (Norway) – directed by Maria Sodahl
  23. ‘La Llorona’ (Guatemala) – directed by Jayro Bustamante
  24. ‘The Mole Agent’ (Chile) – directed by Maite Alberdi
  25. ‘Night of the Kings’ (Ivory Coast) – Philippe Lacote
  26. ‘Quo Vadis, Aida?’ (Bosnia and Herzegovina) – directed by Jasmila Zbanic
  27. ‘Sun Children’ (Iran) – directed by Majid Majidi
  28. ‘Two of Us’ (France) – directed by Filippo Meneghetti
  29. ‘A Sun’ (Taiwan) – directed by Chung Mong-hong
  30. ‘The Man Who Sold His Skin’ (Tunisia) – directed by Kaouther Ben Hania c) Makeup and Hairstyling
  31. ‘Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn’ (Warner Bros)
  32. ‘Emma’ (Focus Features)
  33. ‘The Glorias’ (Roadside Attractions and LD Entertainment)
  34. ‘Hillbilly Elegy’ (Netflix)
  35. ‘Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey’ (Netflix)
  36. ‘The Little Things’ (Warner Bros)
  37. ‘Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom’ (Netflix)
  38. ‘Mank'(Netflix)
  39. ‘One Night in Miami’ (Amazon Studios) d) Music (original Score)- Out of 136 entries, 15 scores were shortlisted.
  40. ‘Ammonite’ (Neon) – Dustin O’Halloran, Volker Bertelmann
  41. ‘Blizzard of Souls’ (Film Movement) – Lolita Ritmanis
  42. ‘Da 5 Bloods’ (Netflix) – Terence Blanchard
  43. ‘The Invisible Man’ (Universal Pictures) – Benjamin Wallfisch
  44. ‘Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey’ (Netflix) – John Debney
  45. ‘The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se)’ (Netflix) – Gabriel Yared
  46. ‘The Little Things’ (Warner Bros) – Thomas Newman
  47. ‘Mank’ (Netflix) – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
  48. ‘The Midnight Sky’ (Netflix) – Alexandre Desplat
  49. ‘Minari’ (A24) – Emile Mosseri
  50. ‘Mulan’ (Walt Disney Pictures) – Henry Gregson-Williams
  51. ‘News of the World’ (Universal Pictures) – James Newton Howard
  52. ‘Soul’ (Pixar) – Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
  53. ‘Tenet’ (Warner Bros) – Ludwig Goransson
  54. ‘The Trial of the Chicago 7’ (Netflix) – Daniel Pemberton e) Music (Original Score)- Out of 105 eligible songs, 15 were shortlisted by members of the music branch.
  55. ‘Turntables’ from “All In: The Fight for Democracy” (Amazon Studios)
  56. ‘See What You’ve Done’ from “Belly of the Beast” (Independent Lens)
  57. ‘Wuhan Flu’ from “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan” (Amazon Studios)
  58. ‘Husavik’ from “Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga” (Netflix)
  59. ‘Never Break’ from “Giving Voice” (Netflix)
  60. ‘Make It Work’ from “Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey” (Netflix)
  61. ‘Fight For You’ from “Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros)
  62. ‘lo Si (Seen)’ from “The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se)” (Netflix)
  63. ‘Rain Song’ from “Minari” (A24)
  64. ‘Show Me Your Soul’ from “Mr. Soul!” (Shoes in the Bed Productions)
  65. ‘Loyal Brave True’ from “Mulan” (Walt Disney Pictures)
  66. ‘Free’ from “The One and Only Ivan” (Disney Plus)
  67. ‘Speak Now’ from “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
  68. ‘Green’ from “Sound of Metal” (Amazon Studios)
  69. ‘Hear My Voice’ from “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix) f) Visual Effects- 10 films were nominated for this category
  70. ‘Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn’ (Warner Bros)
  71. ‘Bloodshot’ (Sony Pictures)
  72. ‘Love and Monsters’ (Paramount Pictures)
  73. ‘Mank’ (Netflix)
  74. ‘The Midnight Sky’ (Netflix)
  75. ‘Mulan’ (Walt Disney Pictures)
  76. ‘The One and Only Ivan’ (Disney Plus)
  77. ‘Soul’ (Pixar)
  78. ‘Tenet’ (Warner Bros)
  79. ‘Welcome to Chechnya’ (HBO) g) Animated Short Film- 10 films were shortlisted for this category.
  80. ‘Burrow’
  81. ‘Genius Loci’
  82. ‘If Anything Happens I Love You’
  83. ‘Kapaemahu’
  84. ‘Opera’
  85. ‘Out’
  86. ‘The Snail and the Whale’
  87. ‘To Gerard’
  88. ‘Traces’
  89. ‘Yes-People’ h) Documentary Short Subject- Out of 114 films, 10 were qualified for this category.
  90. ‘Abortion Helpline, This Is Lisa’
  91. ‘Call Center Blues’
  92. ‘Colette’
  93. ‘A Concerto Is a Conversation’
  94. ‘Do Not Split’
  95. ‘Hunger Ward’
  96. ‘Hysterical Girl’
  97. ‘A Love Song for Latasha’
  98. ‘The Speed Cubers’
  99. ‘What Would Sophia Loren Do?’ i) Live Action Short Film- 10 films out of 174 entries were shortlisted for this category while Bittu marking India’s official entry to Oscars.
  100. ‘Bittu’
  101. ‘Da Yie’
  102. ‘Feeling Through’
  103. ‘The Human Voice’
  104. ‘The Kicksled Choir’
  105. ‘The Letter Room’
  106. ‘The Present’
  107. ‘Two Distant Strangers’
  108. ‘The Van’
  109. ‘White Eye’

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button